Castor oil - what is it and why do we use it in our soap

Castor oil is a multi purpose vegetable oil. Made from the seeds of the Ricinus plant.

It's naturally moisturising

  • Rich in ricinoleic acid (monounsaturated fatyacid)
  • Acts as a humectant (preventing moisture loss through outer layer of the skin)
  • Can be used as a natural moisturiser/lotion
  • Promoted healing of wounds
  • Stimulate tissue growth
  • Reduces dryness and cornification (buildup of old skin sells that can delay wound healing)
  • Anti Inflammatory Effect
  • Reduces Acne Symptoms (breaks down bacteria)
  • Fights fungus
  • Keeps hair and scalp healthy (Good natural hair conditioner)

So if you see that our soap contains Castor oil, you can use it as a shampoo bar too:)

xx

 

Leave a comment

x